Aurora's Schane, Estrada Capture NACC Weekly Cross Country Awards

Aurora's Schane, Estrada Capture NACC Weekly Cross Country Awards

MILWAUKEE, Wis. (naccsports.org) --- Aurora University runners Jackie Schane (Plano, Ill.) and Brandon Estrada (Santa Clarita, Calif.) have been named the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of September 10-16, 2018, as selected by the league's sports information directors.


NACC Men's Cross Country Athlete of the Week

Brandon Estrada, Aurora University

Estrada, a junior from Santa Clarita, California, finished 46th in a highly-competitive field at the Gil Dodds Invitational hosted by Wheaton College. He covered the 8-kilometer course in 26:34.5 while leading the Spartans to a 10th-place team finish. 

Other nominees -- Lucas Caminiti, Edgewood; Evan Balizado, Illinois Tech


NACC Women's Cross Country Athlete of the Week

Jackie Schane, Aurora University

Schane, a senior from Plano, Illinois, finished 13th out of 260 runners while making her 2018 debut at the Gil Dodds Invitational hosted by Wheaton College. She covered the 6-kilometer course in 23:05.9 while leading the Spartans to a 10th-place team finish.

Other nominees -- Taylor Mair, Edgewood; Erin Nelson, Illinois Tech

------

NACC Men's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Week
Sept. 5 - Michael Skora, Benedictine
Sept. 11 - Joe Chavez, Benedictine
Sept. 18 - Brandon Estrada, Aurora

NACC Women's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Week
Sept. 5 - Emma Roberts, Benedictine
Sept. 11 - Emma Roberts, Benedictine
Sept. 18 - Jackie Schane, Aurora


Last Week's Results

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
Sat., Sep. 15 at Wheaton (Ill.) Gil Dodds Invitational -- St. James Farm Forest Preserve, Warrenville, Ill.
  Aurora, Illinois Tech
  at Rhodes College Invitational -- Shelby Farms, Memphis, Tenn.
  Edgewood
  at UW-Whitewater Tom Hoffman Invitational -- UWW Campus Course, Whitewater, Wis.
  Dominican, Edgewood, Wisconsin Lutheran


This Week's Schedule

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
Fri., Sep. 21 at UW-Oshkosh Titan Fall Classic -- Lake Breeze G.C., Winneconne, Wis.
  Illinois Tech
  at Augustana (Ill.) Brissman-Lundeen Invitational -- Saukie G.C., Rock Island, Ill.
  Benedictine, Rockford
Sat., Sep. 22 at UW-Parkside Lucian Rosa Invitational -- Wayne Dannehl XC Course, Kenosha, Wis.
  Alverno, Concordia Chicago, Lakeland, Mount Mary, MSOE
  at CSU San Bernardino Coyote Challenge -- CSUSB Campus Course, San Bernardino, Calif.
  Wisconsin Lutheran