Aurora's Vondra Named NACC Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week

Aurora senior Katie Vondra (Downers Grove, Ill.) has been named the NACC Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week for the week of October 15-21, 2018.
Aurora senior Katie Vondra (Downers Grove, Ill.) has been named the NACC Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week for the week of October 15-21, 2018.

MILWAUKEE, Wis. (naccsports.org) --- Aurora University senior Katie Vondra (Downers Grove, Ill.) has been named the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week for the week of October 15-21, 2018, as selected by the league's sports information directors.

Vondra, an outside hitter, averaged 4.07 kills per set and posted a pair of double-doubles as Aurora locked up the NACC regular-season title last week with sweeps over Benedictine and Edgewood. The Spartans also swept Elmhurst and suffered a tight 3-2 loss to top-ranked Calvin. She had 14 kills against both Benedictine and Edgewood, narrowly missing a third double-double with nine digs. Vondra had 19 kills, 11 digs, three aces and three blocks against Calvin before closing out the week with a 10-kill, 11-dig performance against Elmhurst.

------

Other nominees -- Alyssa O'Boyle, Benedictine; Nicoletta Crowley, Concordia Chicago; Mackenzie Wockenfus, Concordia Wisconsin; Megan Parker, Dominican; Sarah Pfeifer, Edgewood; Alexandra Meidl, Marian; Italia Fields, MSOE

------

NACC Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week
Sept. 5 -- Taylor Dunwell, jr., OH, Benedictine
Sept. 11 -- Taylor Dunwell, jr., OH, Benedictine
Sept. 18 -- Megan Mayer, jr., OH, Concordia Wisconsin
Sept. 25 -- Emily Lines, sr., S, Aurora
Oct. 2 -- Kristina Billie, sr., L, Benedictine
Oct. 9 -- Shelby Welsh, sr., OH, Lakeland
Oct. 16 -- Taylor Dunwell, jr., OH, Benedictine
Oct. 23 -- Katie Vondra, sr., OH, Aurora


Last Week's Results

Date Away Home Notes Status Links
Tue., Oct. 16 Lakeland * 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 1 Final
  Marian * 0 Concordia Wisconsin 3 Final
  Alverno * 0 MSOE 3 Final
  Concordia Chicago * 3 Illinois Tech 0 Final
  Benedictine * 0 Aurora 3 Final
  Rockford 0 Beloit 3 Final
Fri., Oct. 19 UW-Oshkosh 3 Concordia Wisconsin 0 Final
  Illinois Tech * 3 Alverno 0 Final
  Dominican * 3 Lakeland 2 Final
  Aurora * 3 Edgewood 0 Final
  Wisconsin Lutheran * 3 MSOE 1 Final
  Benedictine * 3 Rockford 0 Final
  Concordia Chicago * 3 Marian 1 Final
  UW-Stout 2 Concordia Wisconsin 3 Final
Sat., Oct. 20 Illinois Wesleyan 3 Concordia Wisconsin 1 Final
  Concordia Chicago * 1 Lakeland 3 Final
  Benedictine * 1 Edgewood 3 Final
  Marian 0 Carroll (Wis.) 3 Final
  Calvin 3 Aurora 2 @ Elmhurst, Ill. Final
  Saint Mary-of-the-Woods 3 Illinois Tech 2 Final
  Alverno 3 Mount Mary 2 Final
  Aurora 3 Elmhurst 0 Final
  UW-Stout 3 Concordia Chicago 0 Final
  Millikin 2 Concordia Wisconsin 3 Final
  UW-Stout 3 Lakeland 0 Final
  Wisconsin Lutheran * 1 Dominican 3 Final
* Conference


This Week's Schedule

Date Away Home Notes Status Links
Wed., Oct. 24 Illinois Tech * 1 Benedictine 3 Final
  Alverno * 3 Rockford 0 Final
  Wisconsin Lutheran * 1 Concordia Wisconsin 3 Final
  Dominican * 1 Aurora 3 Final
  Lakeland * 3 MSOE 1 Final
  Edgewood * 3 Marian 2 Final
Fri., Oct. 26 Alverno 0 Dubuque 3 Final
  Aurora 3 Belhaven 0 @ St. Louis, Mo. Final
  Maranatha 3 MSOE 0 @ Milwaukee, Wis. Final
  Central (Iowa) 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3 Final
  Aurora 3 Washington-St. Louis 0 Final
  Alverno 1 Loras 3 Final
  Rockford 0 Finlandia 3 Final
  Central (Iowa) 3 MSOE 0 @ Milwaukee, Wis. Final
  Simpson (Iowa) 3 Illinois Tech 2 @ Rock Island, Ill. Final
  Maranatha 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 3 Final
  Illinois Tech 0 Augustana (Ill.) 3 Final
Sat., Oct. 27 Grace Christian (Mich.) 3 Rockford 1 @ Hancock, Mich. Final
  Aurora 1 DePauw 3 @ St. Louis, Mo. Final
  MSOE 0 UW-River Falls 3 @ Milwaukee, Wis. Final
  St. Norbert 2 Edgewood 3 Final
  Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Concordia Chicago 1 @ Lisle, Ill. Final
  Elmhurst 3 Benedictine 1 Final
  Aurora 0 Wartburg 3 @ St. Louis, Mo. Final
  MSOE 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 1 Final
  Dominican 0 Illinois College 3 @ Bloomington, Ill. Final
  Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Benedictine 0 Final
  Lakeland 1 St. Norbert 3 @ Madison, Wis. Final
  Lincoln College 0 Concordia Chicago 3 @ Lisle, Ill. Final
  Illinois Tech 1 Grinnell 3 Final
  Webster 0 Dominican 3 @ Bloomington, Ill. Final
  Lawrence 0 Lakeland 3 @ Madison, Wis. Final
  Lawrence 0 Edgewood 3 Final
Sun., Oct. 28 Concordia Wisconsin 0 UW-Whitewater 3 Final
* Conference


2018 NACC Women's Volleyball Standings

    Conference Overall
MP W-L PCT SW SL MP W-L PCT SW SL L10 STRK
1 Aurora* # 12 12-0 1.000 36 4 35 26-9 0.743 85 39 7-3 Lost 1
2 Concordia Wisconsin 12 10-2 0.833 33 12 29 19-10 0.655 68 45 5-5 Lost 1
3 Dominican 12 9-3 0.750 31 15 30 20-10 0.667 67 44 7-3 Lost 1
4 Lakeland 12 9-3 0.750 31 12 33 22-11 0.667 77 42 6-4 Lost 1
5 Concordia Chicago 12 7-5 0.583 24 16 29 13-16 0.448 47 52 6-4 Lost 1
6 Wisconsin Lutheran 12 7-5 0.583 25 19 30 18-12 0.600 61 50 4-6 Lost 2
^ Benedictine 12 7-5 0.583 23 20 27 15-12 0.556 54 49 5-5 Lost 2
Edgewood 12 7-5 0.583 24 21 30 13-17 0.433 51 62 5-5 Won 4
Marian 12 4-8 0.333 15 27 24 9-15 0.375 30 51 3-7 Lost 4
MSOE 12 3-9 0.250 16 27 29 10-19 0.345 40 66 3-7 Won 1
Illinois Tech 12 2-10 0.167 8 30 26 5-21 0.192 25 66 2-8 Lost 5
Alverno 12 1-11 0.083 6 33 30 4-26 0.133 19 82 2-8 Lost 2
Rockford 12 0-12 0.000 0 36 29 4-25 0.138 16 79 0-10 Lost 17

*-Conference Champion
#-Tournament Champion & Automatic Qualifier to NCAA Championship
x-Clinched Tournament Berth (or number indicates seed)
^-Not eligible for NACC Tournament (Transition to NCAA Division II)

Glossary
MP: Matches Played
W-L: Win-Loss Record
PCT: Winning Percentage
SW: Sets Won
SL: Sets Loss
L10: Last 10 matches
STRK: Current Streak

Standings are updated with the completion of each match.