Three More Earn All-America Honors on Final Day at NCAA Division III Indoor Championships

Three More Earn All-America Honors on Final Day at NCAA Division III Indoor Championships

BOSTON, Mass. --- After picking up one All-America honor Friday, three additional Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) student-athletes will return to the Midwest with hardware after posting top-eight finishes Saturday on the final day of the 2019 NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track and Field Championships at the Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center.


Final Results  |  Friday Recap


Benedictine University's Calvin Jordan was the first to compete, taking second in the 60-meter dash with a time of 6.83 seconds. He was edged at the line by Wesley's Kai Cole (6.80) and took second in a photo finish after entering the finals with the third-best preliminary time.

Concordia University Chicago's Kayla Armstrong followed a short time later with a sixth-place finish in the 400. Armstrong ran third in her heat of the two-heat timed final with a time of 57.37 seconds to become the Cougars' first female indoor All-American.

Aurora University's Ryan Njegovan picked up the NACC's final All-America honor on the day with a fourth-place finish in the shot put. Njegovan launched a throw of 17.28 meters (56-8 1/2) on his final preliminary round throw but was unable to improve on the effort after fouling three times in the finals.

Benedictine's Marcos Garcia just missed in his effort to earn All-America honors with a ninth-place finish in the 3,000. Garcia stopped the clock in 8:17.83, falling short of the podium by just three-hundredths of a second in a tightly bunched race. He finished just over three seconds behind national champion Greg Morgan of Haverford (8:14.71), while places four through nine were separated by less than a second (.83).

Saturday's events come after Aurora's Jocelyn Ocon picked up the league's first All-America honor of the weekend Friday afternoon with a fifth-place finish in the weight throw.  

Women's Events   Competitor  School  Seed   Mark  Championship Schedule / Effort
Weight Throw Jocelyn Ocon Aurora 10th 17.14m   17.97m; 58-11 1/2 (5th, All-American)
200-Meter Dash Kayla Armstrong   Concordia Chicago  17th 25.17 Prelims: 25.56 (4th in heat; DNQ for final)
400-Meter Dash Kayla Armstrong Concordia Chicago   9th 56.78 Prelims: 57.42 (won heat; adv. to final)
Final: 57.37 (6th, All-American)  
400-Meter Dash Simone Wilson Concordia Chicago 16th 57.39 Prelims: 58.26 (4th in heat; DNQ for final)
           
Men's Events Competitor School Seed Mark Meet Schedule 
Shot Put  Ryan Njegovan  Aurora  3rd 17.45m 17.28m; 56-8 1/2 (4th, All-American)
60-Meter Dash  Calvin Jordan Benedictine  12th 6.86 Prelims: 6.81 (2nd in heat; adv. to final)
Final: 6.83 (2nd, All-American)
60-Meter Dash DeVonte Wilson Benedictine 13th 6.86 Prelims: 6.92 (6th in heat; DNQ for final)
400-Meter Dash DJ Anderson Benedictine 9th 48.19 Prelims: 49.75 (2nd in heat; DNQ for final)
3,000-Meter Run Marcos Garcia Benedictine 8th 8:17.70 Prelims: 8:25.90 (8th in heat; adv. to final)
Final: 8:17.93 (9th)