Eureka Continues to Receives Votes in AFCA Poll

NACC leader Eureka College is receiving votes in the latest AFCA Division III Coaches Poll.
NACC leader Eureka College is receiving votes in the latest AFCA Division III Coaches Poll.

WACO, Texas – After escaping with a 48-45 come-from-behind victory at Concordia University Wisconsin over the weekend, Eureka College held on to its three votes in the this week's edition of the American Football Coaches Association Division III Top 25 Coaches' Poll released on Monday. The announcement marks the third time the Red Devils have appeared on at least one ballot in the AFCA poll. They received two votes in the final 2017 AFCA poll, then received three votes in last week's poll.


Complete AFCA Top 25 Poll


Le'Anthony Reasnover scored on a 4-yard scamper with 19 seconds left to cap a Herculean effort that saw him amass 320 yards and a league-record-tying five touchdowns on the ground. Eureka improved to 8-0 overall and 5-0 in the league with the win and took a one-game lead over the Falcons in the league standings.

The Red Devils can secure at least a share of the NACC championship and lock down the league's automatic bid to the NCAA playoffs with a victory this Saturday in a 1 p.m. kickoff versus Lakeland in Sheboygan, Wis.

The AFCA began publishing a Division III Top 25 Coaches' poll in 1999. The poll follows the same basic format as the USA Today Coaches' Poll. The Division III Board of Coaches has 52 voters representing all Division III conferences.

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Last Week Next Game
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (41) 8-0 1289 1 D. Ohio Northern, 55-24 Nov. 3 at Muskingum (Ohio)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.) (11) 8-0 1259 2 D. McMurry (Tex.), 80-7 Nov. 3 vs. Louisiana College
3. Brockport (N.Y.) 8-0 1154 3 D. Utica (N.Y.), 22-6 Nov. 3 vs. Cortland (N.Y.)
4. Wisconsin-Whitewater 8-0 1118 4 D. Wisconsin-Stout, 40-10 Nov. 3 vs. Wisconsin-Stevens Point
5. St. John's (Minn.) 8-0 1109 5 D. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.), 42-14 Nov. 3 vs. Hamline (Minn.)
6. Frostburg St. (Md.) 7-0 1047 6 D. Southern Virginia, 61-7 Nov. 3 at Kean (N.J.)
7. St. Thomas (Minn.) 7-1 948 7 D. St. Olaf (Minn.), 60-0 Nov. 3 at Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.)
8. Hardin-Simmons (Tex.) 7-1 904 9 D. Southwestern (Tex.), 49-35 Nov. 3 at Belhaven (Miss.)
9. Berry (Ga.) 9-0 852 10 D. Birmingham-Southern (Ala.), 26-10 Nov. 10 at Trinity (Tex.)
10. John Carroll (Ohio) 7-1 840 11 D. Wilmington (Ohio), 66-19 Nov. 3 vs. Heidelberg (Ohio)
11. Trine (Ind.) 8-0 755 12 D. Albion (Mich.), 59-42 Nov. 3 vs. Adrian (Mich.)
12. North Central (Ill.) 7-1 711 13 D. Elmhurst (Ill.), 55-0 Nov. 3 at No. 15 Illinois Wesleyan
13. Delaware Valley (Pa.) 7-1 582 15 D. Albright (Pa.), 49-14 Nov. 3 at King's (Pa.)
14. Rensselaer (N.Y.) 7-0 543 16 D. Rochester (N.Y.), 42-0 Nov. 3 vs. St. Lawrence (N.Y.)
15. Illinois Wesleyan 7-1 527 17 D. Millikin (Ill.), 49-32 Nov. 3 vs. No. 12 North Central (Ill.)
16. Whitworth (Wash.) 7-0 516 18 D. Pacific (Ore.), 37-19 Nov. 3 vs. Lewis & Clark (Ore.)
17. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 7-1 400 19 Idle Nov. 3 at St. Vincent (Pa.)
18. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 7-1 385 21 D. No. 22 Muhlenberg (Pa.), 27-16 Nov. 3 at Juniata (Pa.)
19. Case Western Reserve (Ohio) 7-1 377 20 D. Bethany (W.Va.), 34-3 Nov. 3 vs. Waynesburg (Pa.)
20. Wittenberg (Ohio) 7-1 329 8 Lost to Wabash (Ind.), 28-21 OT Nov. 3 at Ohio Wesleyan
21. Salisbury (Md.) 8-0 328 24 D. Rowan (N.J.), 45-7 Nov. 3 vs. Wesley (Del.)
22. Wabash (Ind.) 7-1 161 NR D. No. 8 Wittenberg (Ohio), 28-21 OT Nov. 3 vs. Allegheny (Pa.)
23. Linfield (Ore.) 5-2 151 25 D. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.), 41-7 Nov. 3 at Puget Sound (Wash.)
24. Baldwin Wallace (Ohio) 7-1 103 NR D. Marietta (Ohio), 30-28 Nov. 3 vs. Ohio Northern
25. Bethel (Minn.) 7-1 89 NR D. Hamline (Minn.), 33-0 Nov. 3 at Augsburg (Minn.)

Dropped Out: Wisconsin-Oshkosh (14), Muhlenberg (Pa.) (22), Wesley (Del.) (23)

Others Receiving Votes: Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 82; Muhlenberg (Pa.), 69; Wheaton (Ill.), 42; Monmouth (Ill.), 37; Western Connecticut St., 31; Wisconsin-La Crosse, 28; Amherst (Mass.), 21; Wartburg (Iowa), 20; Randolph-Macon (Va.), 18; Cortland (N.Y.), 16; Wesley (Del.), 14; Washington (Mo.), 10; Denison (Ohio), 8; Trinity (Conn.), 8; Central (Iowa), 4; Centre (Ky.), 4; Eureka (Ill.), 3; Framingham St. (Mass.), 2; Franklin (Ind.), 2; Texas Lutheran, 2; Dubuque (Iowa), 1; Montclair St. (N.J.), 1.

*Games Played through October 28th