NACC Announces 2017 Football Season Awards

NACC Offensive Player of the Year Michael Whitley (l), NACC Defensive Player of the Year Kam Dawtyne (r)
NACC Offensive Player of the Year Michael Whitley (l), NACC Defensive Player of the Year Kam Dawtyne (r)

The Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference football awards have been announced for the 2017 season. All awards are voted on by the league's head coaches.

Lakeland University's Michael Whitley repeated as Offensive Player of the Year while Aurora University's Kam Dawtyne was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Lakeland's Oman Smothers was tabbed as the Freshman of the Year, while the Muskies' Colin Bruton was voted Coach of the Year by his peers following Lakeland's (8-3, 6-0 NACC) fourth straight NACC title.

The complete awards listing appears below.

 

2017 NACC Football Season Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Michael Whitley, Lakeland

Defensive Player of the Year: Kam Dawtyne, Aurora

Freshman of the Year: Oman Smothers, Lakeland

Coach of the Year: Colin Bruton, Lakeland

First Team All-Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
Offense        
Michael Whitley Lakeland QB Sr. Vidalia, La.
Dezmon Eddie Lakeland RB So. Alexandria, La.
Chance Manning Rockford RB Jr. Durand, Ill.
Connor Olson Aurora RB So. Woodridge, Ill.
Ryan Allison Concordia Chicago WR Sr. Parkland, Fla.
Brandon Moore Benedictine WR Jr. Wheaton, Ill.
Dezmen Morse Lakeland WR Sr. Milwaukee, Wis.
Adam Ambrogio Rockford TE So. Rockford, Ill.
Jonah Carlson Lakeland OL So. Kingsford, Mich.
Will Craig Aurora OL Sr. Romeoville, Ill.
Anthony Lonigro Concordia Chicago OL Sr. River Grove, Ill.
Austin Miller Rockford OL Sr. Washington, Ill.
Connor Wagner Concordia Wisconsin OL Sr. Mesa, Ariz.
Defense        
Kurtis Chione Aurora DL Jr. Aurora, Ill.
Danny Drummond Benedictine DL Sr. Holland, Mich.
JD Leisemann Wisconsin Lutheran DL Sr. Fall River, Wis.
Ivan Vixamar Concordia Chicago DL Sr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Kam DawTyne Aurora LB Sr. Milledgeville, Ill.
Larry Meeks Wisconsin Lutheran LB Sr. Burlington, Wis.
Diante Moses Lakeland LB Jr. Houston, Texas
Austin Nirva Benedictine LB Sr. Cary, Ill.
Kareem Dabney Concordia Chicago DB Sr. San Ramon, Calif.
Dajuan Darling Lakeland DB Sr. Detroit, Mich.
Donte Rowell Lakeland DB Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Oman Smothers Lakeland DB Fr. Gadsden, Ala.
Special Teams        
Jacob Mason Concordia Wisconsin K Jr. Slinger, Wis.
Alexis Guteirrez Rockford P Fr. Amboy, Ill.
Ryan Allison Concordia Chicago RET Sr. Parkland, Fla.
         
Second Team All-Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
Offense        
Ryan Sample Benedictine QB Sr. Manteno, Ill.
Grant Jochums Benedictine RB Jr. Minonk, Ill.
Matt Fleming Benedictine WR Jr. Chicago, Ill.
Allante Gardner Lakeland WR Jr. Detroit, Mich.
Jody Harrison Lakeland WR Sr. Pontiac, Mich.
Jerrod Klug Wisconsin Lutheran TE Sr. Loveland, Colo.
Ryan Frahm Lakeland OL Jr. Rhinelander, Wis.
Austin Jarnagin Benedictine OL So. Kankakee, Ill.
Jacob Mahnke Wisconsin Lutheran OL Sr. Bourbonnais, Ill.
Jack Merrill Lakeland OL Sr. Iron Mountain, Mich.
Steve Ragin Lakeland OL So. Hobart, Ind.
Defense        
Derrick Brungraber Wisconsin Lutheran DL Jr. Carlsville, Wis.
Mario Rafe Lakeland DL Jr. Bourbonnais, Ill.
Evan Rusch Concordia Wisconsin DL Sr. Jackson, Wis. 
Victor Johnson Benedictine LB Sr. Berkeley, Ill.
Brandon Morrissey Wisconsin Lutheran LB Jr. Waupun, Wis.
Cody Patchett Aurora LB Sr. McHenry, Ill.
Jerry Stokes Lakeland LB So. Missouri City, Texas
Keion Adams Aurora DB So. Elgin, Ill.
Albert Goerlitz Concordia Wisconsin DB Sr. Withee, Wis.
Mark Hammond Benedictine DB Sr. Romeoville, Ill.
Casey Kurenic Aurora DB Jr. Mt. Prospect, Ill.
Special Teams        
Orlando Hayes Concordia Chicago K So. Hialeah, Fla.
Ryan Basden Aurora P Jr. Morton, Ill.
Grant Klaver Benedictine P So. Mason, Mich.
Isaiah Tenette Concordia Wisconsin RET So. Sacramento, Calif.
         
Honorable Mention: Max Basler, Aurora (Jr., DL); Ben Bednarek, Concordia Wisconsin (Sr., OL); Brandon Bothem, Rockford (Jr., OL); Jacob Cremeens, Rockford (So., DL); Grant Fleming, Wisconsin Lutheran (Jr., K); Max Gouge, Aurora (Sr., OL); Joe Marella, Benedictine (Sr., TE); Jacob Mason, Concordia Wisconsin (Jr., P); Lance Moise, Concordia Chicago (So., RB); Oscar Nava, Aurora (Fr., OL); Juwann Nelson, Benedictine (So., RET); Dean Pauley, Benedictine (Jr., WR); Dylan Peterson, Rockford (So., DB); Trae Pierce, Benedictine (So., DL); Dwayne Rackard III, Concordia Wisconsin (Fr., LB); Jon Rauh, Concordia Wisconsin (Jr., DB); McNemon Vincent, Lakeland (Fr., DL); Shane Virnala, Concordia Chicago (Sr., QB); Joe Wagner, Aurora (Jr., OL); J.K. Witkofski, Wisconsin Lutheran (Jr., WR); Cameron Wolf, Wisconsin Lutheran (So., DL).