2011 Northern Athletics Conference Football Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: John Borsellino, Benedictine
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Ethan Lane, Maranatha & Ben Lockton, Benedictine
Co-Freshmen of the Year: Austin Damaschke, Concordia Wisconsin & Seth Swinehart, Rockford
Co-Coaches of the Year: Jon Cooper, Benedictine & Lonnie Pries, Concordia Chicago

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Offense        

Jacob Koehler

Concordia Chicago

QB

Jr.

Belvidere, Ill.

John Borsellino

Benedictine

RB

Jr.

Oak Brook, Ill.

Jesse Muldrow

Wisconsin Lutheran

RB

Sr.

Milwaukee, Wis.

Justin Groeneveld

Lakeland

WR

Sr.

Kingsford, Mich.

Jamal Thomas

Concordia Chicago

WR

Jr.

Weirsdale, Fla.

Anastacio Zamba

Rockford

WR

Jr.

Berkeley, Calif.

Kinte Collins

Wisconsin Lutheran

TE

Sr.

Chicago, Ill.

Dylan Applin

Wisconsin Lutheran

OL

So.

West Allis, Wis.

Matt Laabs

Concordia Wisconsin

OL

Sr.

Manitowoc, Wis.

Kevin Novacich

Benedictine

OL

Sr.

Chicago, Ill.

Pat Sterk

Benedictine

OL

Jr.

Royal Oak, Mich.

Ryan Zmia

Rockford

OL

Sr.

Streator, Ill.

Defense 

Marty Beckman

Concordia Chicago

DL

Jr.

Parma, Ohio

Jason Bruggink

Lakeland

DL

Sr.

Plymouth, Wis.

Derek DiNino

Aurora

DL

Sr.

Lansing, Ill.

Ben Lockton

Benedictine

DL

Jr.

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Ethan Rosen

Maranatha

DL

Sr.

New Munich, Minn.

Ethan Lane

Maranatha

LB

Jr.

Atlanta, Ga.

Jason Mielzynski

Concordia Chicago

LB

Sr.

Chicago, Ill.

Bruce Romagnoli

Lakeland

LB

Jr.

Iron Mountain, Mich.

Matt Upson

Concordia Wisconsin

LB

Jr.

New Berlin, Wis.

Josiah Brendemuehl

Maranatha

DB

So.

Mishicot, Wis.

Tony Faller

Lakeland

DB

Sr.

Thiensville, Wis.

Matt McWilliams

Benedictine

DB

Sr.

Belleville, Mich.

Justin Rogers

Concordia Wisconsin

DB

Sr.

Milwaukee, Wis.

Special Teams

John Borsellino

Benedictine

RET

Jr.

Oak Brook, Ill.

Danny Colapietro

Concordia Chicago

K

So.

Chicago, Ill.

Billy Dixon

Benedictine

P

So.

Peoria, Ill.

         

Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference Offense

Offense

Matt Brown

Benedictine

QB

Sr.

Tinley Park, Ill.

John Alessi

Benedictine

RB

Jr.

Tinley Park, Ill.

Donavin Tucker

Wisconsin Lutheran

RB

So.

Brookfield, Wis.

Brandin Austin

Benedictine

WR

Sr.

Cary, Ill.

Jordan Peterson

Aurora

WR

Sr.

Spring Valley, Ill.

Erik West

Concordia Wisconsin

WR

Jr.

Plymouth, Wis.

Bryan Wiesemann

Benedictine

TE

Sr.

Highland, Ind.

Ed Boncela

Benedictine

OL

So.

Griffith, Ind.

Chris Brune

Concordia Chicago

OL

Jr.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Doug Ingold

Aurora

OL

Jr.

Elgin, Ill.

Alex Lawton

Concordia Wisconsin

OL

Sr.

Hinsdale, Ill.

Michael Yurk

Concordia Chicago

OL

Sr.

Lawrenceville, Ga.

Defense

Jerome Christmas

Aurora

DL

Jr.

Highland Park, Ill.

Mike Dingman

Concordia Chicago

DL

Sr.

Glendale, Ariz.

TJ Kinkerski

Lakeland

DL

Jr

Mishicot, Wis.

Matt Lechler

Concordia Wisconsin

DL

Jr.

New Holstein, Wis.

Chris Buonavolanto

Benedictine

LB

Jr.

Medinah, Texas

Seth Swinehart

Rockford

LB

Fr.

Rockford, Ill.

Cory Young

Aurora

LB

Sr.

Rock Island, Ill.

Eric Zeitler

Wisconsin Lutheran

LB

So.

Waukesha, Wis.

Jason Kramer

Wisconsin Lutheran

DB

Jr.

Oconomowoc, Wis.

Jeremiah Montgomery

Rockford

DB

Jr.

Chicago, Ill.

Tyler Schoen

Wisconsin Lutheran

DB

Jr.

Marion, Wis.

David Sodetz

Concordia Chicago

DB

Sr.

Chicago, Ill.

Andrew Taylor

Benedictine

DB

Sr.

Kalamazoo, Mich.

Special Teams

Anthony Beres

Rockford

K/P

Sr.

Hoffman Estates, Ill.

Ryan Kastner

Concordia Chicago

P

So.

South Bend, Ind.

Matt Gillette

Aurora

RET

Sr.

Sandwich, Ill.

         
Honorable mention: Offense: Andy Crivellone (OL, Fr., Lakeland), Austin Damaschke (QB, Fr., CUW), Savonte Hunt (WR, Sr., CUC), Sherman Jones (WR, So., CUC), Dane Kirk (TE, Fr., Rockford), Gabe Kluver (OL, Jr., Maranatha), Joel Kobosh (WR, Fr., Maranatha), Phil Littrell (QB, Sr., Maranatha), Joe McClaire (OL, Jr., Aurora), Chris Schultz (WR, Jr., Benedictine), Zach Shaw (QB, Jr., WLC), Josh Stodola (WR, Jr., WLC), Garrett Wenzelberger (WR, Fr., CUW), Dylan Van Straten (QB, So., Lakeland); Defense: Trent Altieri (LB, Jr., Benedictine), Trey Cochran (DB, Sr., WLC), Chris Decker (LB, Sr., CUC), David Dwyer (DL, Sr., CUC), Cody Lemke (DB, So., Lakeland), Matt Rolf (DB, Jr., CUC), Mike Theriault (LB, Jr., Benedictine), Chris Thompson (LB, Jr., CUC), Jake Zautner (DL, Jr., WLC); Special Teams: David Gonzales (K, Fr., CUW), Vincent Greefkes (RET, Sr., CUW), Derek Powell (P, Jr., Aurora).