2010 Northern Athletics Conference Football Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Khyree Copeland, Concordia Chicago
Defensive Player of the Year: Kaylan Gaines, Wisconsin Lutheran
Freshman of the Year: Josiah Brendemuehl, Maranatha
Coach of the Year: Jon Cooper, Benedictine

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Offense

Preston Earl

Benedictine

QB

Sr.

Lincolnshire, Ill.

Mike Marotta

Concordia Chicago

QB

Sr.

Brookfield, Ill.

Jon Borsellino

Benedictine

RB

So.

Oak Brook, Ill.

Khyree Copeland

Concordia Chicago

RB

Sr.

Jacksonville, Fla.

Jesse Muldrow

Wisconsin Lutheran

RB

Jr.

Milwaukee, Wis.

Mike Trombetta

Benedictine

WR

Sr.

Lombard, Ill.

Mike Egebrecht

Concordia Chicago

WR

Sr.

Wheeling, Ill.

Roberto Flores

Lakeland

WR

Sr.

Milwaukee, Wis.

Ryan Mizgate

Aurora

TE

So.

Lansing, Ill.

Bryan Wiesemann

Benedictine

TE

Jr.

Highland, Ind.

Joseph Doran

Aurora

OL

Jr.

Oak Lawn, Ill.

Kevin Novacich

Benedictine

OL

So.

Chicago, Ill.

Patrick Hanlon

Benedictine

OL

Sr.

Peoria, Ill.

Mason Thompson

Concordia Chicago

OL

Sr.

Ocala, Fla.

Jesse Huff

Concordia Wisconsin

OL

Sr.

Plantation, Fla.

Defense

Derek DiNino

Aurora

DL

Jr.

Lansing, Ill.

Dan Kleppin

Benedictine

DL

Sr.

Morton Grove, Ill.

Kaylan Gaines

Wisconsin Lutheran

DL

Sr.

Lake Worth, Fla.

Shem Biebert

Wisconsin Lutheran

DL

Sr.

Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

Jason Talos

Concordia Chicago

LB

Sr.

Chicago, Ill.

Bruce Romagnoli

Lakeland

LB

So.

Iron Mountain, Mich.

Josh Ross

Rockford

LB

Sr.

Elgin, Ill.

Josh McCormick

Wisconsin Lutheran

LB

Sr.

Fond du Lac, Wis.

Mike Langhurst

Aurora

DB

Sr.

Merriville, Ind.

Tim Shanahan

Benedictine

DB

Sr.

New Lenox, Ill.

Justin Rogers

Concordia Wisconsin

DB

Jr.

Milwaukee, Wis.

Isiah Calhoun

Lakeland

DB

Sr.

Pontiac, Wis.

Special Teams

Jonathan Johnson

Concordia Chicago

KR/PR

So.

Miami Gardens, Fla.

Donavin Tucker

Wisconsin Lutheran

KR/PR

Fr.

Brookfield, Wis.

Dan Winsey

Concordia Wisconsin

K

Sr.

Tampa, Fla.

Shem Biebert

Wisconsin Lutheran

P

Sr.

Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

         

Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

Offense

Eric Ritter

Benedictine

RB

Sr.

Griffith, Ind.

Evan Hackbarth

Aurora

WR

Jr.

Dixon, Ill.

Brandon Austin

Benedictine

WR

Jr.

Cary, Ill.

Jamal Thomas

Concordia Chicago

WR

So.

Weirsdale, Fla.

Dewey Henninger

Benedictine

OL

So.

Naperville, Ill.

Chris Brune

Concordia Chicago

OL

So.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Anthony Pennella

Concordia Chicago

OL

Jr.

Elmhurst, Ill.

Caleb Rader

Maranatha

OL

Jr.

Kinross, Mich.

Pat Harrington

Wisconsin Lutheran

OL

So.

Port St. Lucie, Fla.

Defense

Jerome Christmas

Aurora

DL

So.

Highland Park, Ill.

Marty Beckman

Concordia Chicago

DL

So.

Parma, Ohio

David Dwyer

Concordia Chicago

DL

Sr.

St. Louis, Mo.

Jason Bruggink

Lakeland

DL

Jr.

Plymouth, Wis.

Adam Siwicki

Aurora

LB

Jr.

Momence, Ill.

Curtis Underwood

Concordia Chicago

LB

Sr.

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Ethan Lane

Maranatha

LB

So.

Cartersville, Ga.

Nate Rosenberg

Wisconsin Lutheran

LB

Sr.

Hortonville, Wis.

Matt McWilliams

Benedictine

DB

Jr.

Belleville, Mich.

Tony Faller

Lakeland

DB

Jr.

Oostburg, Wis.

Keith Woodson

Lakeland

DB

Sr.

Evanston, Ill.

Tom Bodnar

Wisconsin Lutheran

DB

Jr.

Racine, Wis.

Special Teams

Matthew Gillette

Aurora

KR/PR

Fr.

Sandwich, Ill.

Andrew Shine

Concordia Chicago

K

So.

Carol Stream, Ill.

Bobby May

Concordia Wisconsin

P

Jr.

Palm Beach, Fla.

 

Honorable mention: Spenser Adams (Aurora, Sr., QB); Brent Alexander (Rockford, Sr., LB); Carlton Austin (Concordia Wisconsin, So., RB); Will Baldwin (Lakeland, Sr., LB); Logan Beer (Maranatha, So., WR/KR/PR); Jimmy Bevell (Aurora, Jr., QB); Josiah Brendemuehl (Maranatha, Fr., DB); Cordell Chavers (Rockford, Sr., OL); Leon Davis (Concordia Wisconsin, So., WR); Anthony Dillabough (Aurora, Jr., DB); Kasiem Duran (Concordia Wisconsin, Sr., DB); Mike Hatfield (Benedictine, Sr., DB); Nic Horstmeier (Lakeland, Sr., P); Will Johnson (Aurora, Sr., DL); Kirk Kabala (Rockford, Jr., LB); Jason Kramer (Wisconsin Lutheran, So., DB); Justin Laack (Lakeland, So., KR/PR); Matt Lechler (Concordia Wisconsin, So., DL); Mark Maize (Maranatha, Sr., DL); Justin Peacock (Concordia Chicago, Sr., RB); Jason Penrod (Benedictine, So., DL); Matt Rolf (Concordia Chicago, So., DB); Ethan Rosen (Maranatha, Jr., DL); Chris Scott (Rockford, Sr., DL); Andy Smith (Benedictine, Jr., DL); Shaun Stannard (Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., DL); Ryan Subick (Aurora, Sr., K); Andrew Taylor (Benedictine, Jr., DB).