2009 Northern Athletics Conference Football Awards

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Jacob Heinemeyer, Lakeland & Mike Marotta, Concordia Chicago
Defensive Player of the Year: Mike Budzinski, Aurora
Co-Freshmen of the Year: John Alessi, Benedictine & Zach Shaw, Wisconsin Lutheran
Co-Coaches of the Year: Kevin Doherty, Lakeland & Lonnie Pries, Concordia Chicago

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference
Offense
Mike Marotta Concordia Chicago QB Jr. Brookfield, Ill.
Khyree Copeland Concordia Chicago RB Jr. Jacksonville, Fla.
Larry Hairl Wisconsin Lutheran RB Jr. Chicago, Ill.
Jeremy Williams Lakeland RB So. Zion, Ill.
Mike Egebrecht Concordia Chicago WR Jr. Wheeling, Ill.
Roberto Flores Lakeland WR Jr. Milwaukee, Wis.
Jacob Heinemeyer Lakeland WR Sr. Shiocton, Wis.
Dominique Johnson Wisconsin Lutheran WR Jr. Milwaukee, Wis.
Eric Rusch Concordia Wisconsin TE Sr. Jackson, Wis.
Matt Calcagnini Concordia Wisconsin OL Fr. Naples, Fla.
Aaron Kraemer Lakeland OL Jr. Oshkosh, Wis.
Quarandus Taylor Benedictine OL Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Mason Thompson Concordia Chicago OL Jr. Ocala, Fla.
Pete Thompson Benedictine OL Sr. Creston, Ill.
Defense
Pat Funk Aurora DL Sr. Morris, Ill.
Kaylan Gaines Wisconsin Lutheran DL Jr. Lake Worth, Fla.
Eddie Hill Jr. Benedictine DL Sr. Chicago Heights, Ill.
Jacob Pfeiffer Concordia Wisconsin DL Jr. Sheboygan, Wis.
Mike Budzinski Aurora LB Sr. Minooka, Ill.
Alex Dewey Benedictine LB Sr. Geneseo, Ill.
Anthony Hoitink Concordia Wisconsin LB So. Sheboygan, Wis.
Josh McCormick Wisconsin Lutheran LB Jr. Fond du Lac, Wis.
Devin Montgomery Benedictine LB Sr. Zion, Ill.
Jarin Davis Concordia Chicago DB Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.
Matt McWilliams Benedictine DB So. Belleville, Mich.
Justin Rogers Concordia Wisconsin DB So. Milwaukee, Wis.
Keith Woodson Lakeland DB Jr. Evanston, Ill.
Special Teams
Derek Powell Aurora P Fr. Colfax, Ill.
Neal Revane Benedictine P Sr. Villa Park, Ill.
Daniel Winsey Concordia Wisconsin K Jr. Tampa, Fla.
Jeremiah Montgomery Rockford KR/PR Fr. Chicago, Ill.
         
Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference
Offense
Jacob Dworak Lakeland QB Jr. Denmark, Wis.
John Alessi Benedictine RB Fr. Tinley Park, Ill.
Jason Hosey Rockford RB Jr. Chicago, Ill.
Adam Miller Lakeland RB Jr. Marion, Wis.
Ryne Reder Aurora RB Sr. Aurora, Ill.
Rob Dupre Maranatha WR Sr. Lafayette, Ind.
Savonte Hunt Concordia Chicago WR So. Archer, Fla.
Tim Young Aurora WR Sr. Aurora, Ill.
Eric Zuelsdorf Lakeland TE Jr. Cedar Grove, Wis.
Tyler Burke Benedictine OL Sr. Bradley, Ill.
Matt Laabs Concordia Wisconsin OL Jr. Manitowoc, Wis.
Anthony Pennella Concordia Chicago OL So. Elmhurst, Ill.
Ben Stellmacher Lakeland OL Sr. Waukesha, Wis.
Phil Sturm Maranatha OL Sr. Los Angeles, Calif.
Defense
Justin Cromas Wisconsin Lutheran DL Sr. Greenfield, Wis.
David Dwyer Concordia Chicago DL So. St. Louis, Mo.
Josh Gordon Lakeland DL Sr. Pontiac, Mich.
Dan Kleppin Benedictine DL Jr. Morton Grove, Ill.
Caleb Rader Maranatha LB So. Kinross, Mich.
Nate Rosenberg Wisconsin Lutheran LB Jr. Hortonville, Wis.
Jamie Schramm Lakeland LB Sr. Cuba City, Wis.
Malcom Godwin Concordia Chicago DB So. Ocala, Fla.
Mike Hatfield Benedictine DB Jr. Madison Heights, Mich.
Paul Metcalfe Concordia Wisconsin DB Sr. Glendale, Wis.
Joey O'Brien Lakeland DB Sr. Cary, Ill.
Special Teams
Philip Chaltis Wisconsin Lutheran K Fr. Bradenton, Fla.
Shem Biebert Wisconsin Lutheran P Jr. Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Justin Laack Lakeland KR/PR Fr. Sheboygan Falls, Wis.
         

Honorable mention: Brent Alexander (Rockford, Jr., LB); Will Baldwin (Lakeland, Jr., LB); Ben Baskin (Maranatha, Sr., DL); Lucas Clausen (Rockford, Jr., DL); Mike DeVries (Aurora, Sr., DL); Steve Donovan (Benedictine, Sr., DL); Kaz Duran (Concordia Wisconsin, Jr., RB); Tony Faller (Lakeland, So., DB); Jimmy Fierro (Aurora, Jr., DB); Kellen Grott (Lakeland, Sr., DL); Cody Harms (Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., OL); Andrew Hobus (Concordia Wisconsin, Jr., LB); Matt Lechler (Concordia Wisconsin, Fr., DL); Kenneth McNeal (Rockford, Sr., RB); Ethan Rosen (Maranatha, So., DL); Josh Ross (Rockford, Jr., LB); Chris Scott (Rockford, Jr., DL); Jason Talos (Concordia Chicago, Jr., LB); Justin Tlachac (Concordia Wisconsin, Sr., DL); Curtis Underwood (Concordia Chicago, Jr., LB).