2008 Northern Athletics Conference Football Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Pawlyk, Lakeland
Defensive Player of the Year: John Wagner, Lakeland
Coach of the Year: Rich Duncan, Aurora 

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference
Offense
Nate Peterson Aurora QB So. Aurora, Ill.
Khyree Copeland Concordia Chicago RB So. Jacksonville, Fla.
Ryne Reder Aurora RB Jr. Aurora, Ill.
David White Concordia Wisconsin RB Sr. Milwaukee, Wis.
Matt Pawlyk Lakeland WR Sr. Marinette, Wis.
Taylor Siolka Concordia Wisconsin WR Sr. Holmen, Wis.
Jamal Thomas Concordia Chicago WR Fr. Weirsdale, Fla.
Ryan Brockman Concordia Wisconsin OL Sr. Appleton, Wis.
Adrian Kibiersza Aurora OL Jr. Des Plaines, Ill.
Aaron Kraemer Lakeland OL So. Oshkosh, Wis.
Nate Murdent Rockford OL Sr. Urbana, Ill.
Collin Smith Aurora OL Sr. Charleston, Ill.
Aaron Harmon Aurora TE Sr. Johnsburg, Ill.
Defense
Marcus Goedken Aurora DL Sr. Sugar Grove, Ill.
Eddie Hill Jr. Benedictine DL Jr. Chicago Heights, Ill.
Travis Pagel Concordia Wisconsin DL Sr. Madison, Wis.
Matt Stuebs Lakeland DL Sr. Two Rivers, Wis.
Mike Budzinski Aurora LB Jr. Minooka, Ill.
Nathan Chromy Maranatha LB Sr. Watertown, Wis.
Alex Dewey Benedictine LB Jr. Geneseo, Ill.
Nathan Rosenberg Wisconsin Lutheran LB So. Hortonville, Wis.
John Wagner Lakeland LB Sr. Kewaunee, Wis.
Jacob Lautenbach Concordia Wisconsin DB Sr. Casco, Wis.
Matt Meyer Aurora DB Sr. Yorkville, Ill.
Tony Musaraca Aurora DB Jr. Sugar Grove, Ill.
Keith Woodson Lakeland DB So. Evanston, Ill.
Special Teams
Matt Meyer Aurora P Sr. Yorkville, Ill.
Tom Roberts Concordia Wisconsin P Sr. Green Lake, Wis.
Dan Winsey Concordia Wisconsin K So. Tampa, Fla.
John Borsellino Benedictine KR/PR Fr. Oak Brook, Ill.
         
Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference
Offense
Nathan Chart Concordia Wisconsin QB Jr. Burlington, Wis.
Kasiem Duran Concordia Wisconsin RB Sr. West Palm Beach, Fla.
Ryan Schwartz Benedictine RB Jr. Clawson, Mich.
John Borsellino Benedictine WR Fr. Oak Brook, Ill.
Cory Cowan Aurora WR Sr. Peoria Heights, Ill.
Rob Dupre Maranatha WR Jr. Lafayette, Ind.
Don Robinson Aurora OL Sr. Vero Beach, Fla.
Casey Schmit Aurora OL Sr. Jesup, Iowa
Thad Woltring Concordia Wisconsin OL Jr. West Bend, Wis.
Defense
Pat Funk Aurora DL Jr. Morris, Ill.
Kaylan Gaines Wisconsin Lutheran DL So. Lake Worth, Fla.
Colt McDonough Concordia Wisconsin DL Sr. Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Kyle Schulz Benedictine DL Jr. Sycamore, Ill.
Andrew Hobus Concordia Wisconsin LB So. Milwaukee, Wis.
Anthony Losasso Rockford LB Fr. Bettendorf, Iowa
Brent Miller Lakeland LB Sr. Menasha, Wis.
Devin Montgomery Benedictine LB Jr. Zion, Ill.
Matt Kunz Benedictine DB Sr. Fox River Grove, Ill.
Tim Manion Maranatha DB Jr. Watertown, Wis.
Brandon Standley Rockford DB Sr. Peoria, Ill.
Kyle Stouff Concordia Wisconsin DB Sr. Milwaukee, Wis.
Special Teams
Heikki Luoma Wisconsin Lutheran K Jr. Helsinki, Finland
Sean Saglin Aurora KR/PR So. Milwaukee, Wis.
         

Honorable mention: Brent Alexander (Rockford, So., LB); Shem Biebert (Wisconsin Lutheran; So., DL); Isiah Calhoun (Lakeland, Jr., DB); Justin Cromas (Wisconsin Lutheran, Sr., DL); Jarin Davis (Concordia Chicago; Jr., DB); Mike DeVries (Aurora, Jr., DL); Jacob Dworak (Lakeland, S., QB); Mike Egebrecht (Concordia Chicago, Jr., WR); Nick Erickson (Concordia Wisconsin, Fr., DL); Jacob Heinemeyer (Lakeland, Jr., WR); Chris Jackowiak (Aurora, Sr., LB); Will Johnson (Aurora, Jr., DL); Bart Kareken (Maranatha, So., OL); Colin Makepeace (Wisconsin Lutheran, So., DB); Steve Malok (Concordia Chicago, Sr., LB); Justin Medard (Lakeland, Sr., DB); Dan Miller (Benedictine, Jr., DL); Matt Muscia (Rockford, Sr., QB); Mike Nerat (Lakeland, Sr., DL); Ben Powers (Rockford, Sr., WR); Tyler Schmitz (Wisconsin Lutheran, So., OL); Jamie Schramm (Lakeland, Jr., LB); Shaun Stannard (Wisconsin Lutheran, So., DL); Steve Thayer (Maranatha, Jr., DB); Mason Thompson (Concordia Chicago, So., OL); Pete Thompson (Benedictine, Jr., OL).